Skip to Content


Sep 15, 2017 at 05:33 PM


avatar image

We are on ECC 6 EHP 7 in linux/hana platform.

We are getting abap dump DYNPRO_SEND_IN_BACKGROUND while using portal.

Attaching is the dump details.


st22.txt (51.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sam Kuriakose Oct 03, 2017 at 10:16 PM

Issue is resolved.The issue was coming due to the search help assigned in the webdynpro program.The standard search help contains 4 screens where as in webdynpro, are always taking from the routes by route description but when we take the search help input based on the routes by points/point description the system is getting dump as it is calling an additional screen which should not be called in the webdynpro program.We have to hide the remaining three search help input options as they give dumps due to calling additional screen.We have done development to handle the same for hiding the remaining three options.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Sep 15, 2017 at 09:38 PM

The dump had instruction for YOU, what did you do with it?

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

What could be the reason for this dump?

Is it because of error in program RV56MCRO?


eventually, you know best whether you or your colleagues modified that program or added coding in a exit.

The dump gives you basically the instructions what you have to do, it tells you words that you shall use to search for OSS notes in case you did not do any own coding

And if nothing found then you probably need to open a call at SAP Support yourself to get a fix as only SAP is supposed to fix their coding.

So what did you do with the info from the dump?