Skip to Content
1

Change StartDate on Production Order

Sep 15, 2017 at 04:09 PM

77

avatar image

We upgrade to SAP B1 9.2 PL08 HF3.

I develop a X88 C# solution with VS2010 and i need to set StardDate fields on Production Order (OWOR Table).

I add as Reference in my VS Solution the SAPBusinessOneSDK (C:\Program Files (X86)\SAP\SAP Business One SDK\Lib\SAPBusinessOneSDK .dll

When i run my solution error occurred.

“It’s not possible to find method 'Void SAPbobsCOM.IProductionOrders.set_StartDate(System.DateTime)

In my class the code it’s like:

using SAPbobsCom;

public static void MyClass(string date_start)

{

SAPbobsCOM.ProductionOrders oOrdProd;

oOrdProd = (SAPbobsCOM.ProductionOrders)oCompany.GetBusinessObject(SAPbobsCOM.BoObjectTypes.oProductionOrders);

…..

oOrdProd.StartDate=date_start;

}

Instead of Reference SAPBusinessOneSDK if i use the reference SAPbobsCM (DLL), this error disappears and the solution runs correctly and i can change StartDate fields.

Any suggestions ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Michael Carrabine Sep 16, 2017 at 01:19 AM
0

Problem

I had a similar issue to your's when I upgraded from SAP Business One 9.2 PL03 to PL08 HF02. It wasn't on ProductionOrders, but instead if I tried to access any of the DI-API properties that had been added since PL03, such as CompanyInfo.B1iTimeOut, it would result in:

System.MissingMethodException: Method not found: 'Int32 SAPbobsCOM.ICompanyInfo.get_B1iTimeOut()'.

Solution

Updating SAPBusinessOneSDK.dll in the GAC following the answer in this ticket resolved my issue: https://answers.sap.com/questions/202319/sapbusinessonesdkdll-1.html

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Alberto Arcagnati Sep 18, 2017 at 12:33 PM
0

Thank you.

I solved.

Best REgards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded