Skip to Content
0

Display in Excel...Units in Actual Base UoMs

Sep 15, 2017 at 03:35 PM

42

avatar image

Hello,

In the Excel front end is it possible to load multiple materials and look the numbers in their Base UoMs in the same view? For example, Finished Good FG001 is at LBs, Component COM001 is in Liters. To make 1 LB of FG001 we need 7.7 Liters of COM001. Can we achieve this?

Thanks,

Subash

uom.png (78.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Rohit Ranjan
Sep 20, 2017 at 06:21 AM
0

Hi Subash,

With UOM-To as conversion target, you can only select one UOM at a time. If you don't use conversion source and target then planning view will show all conversion factors and key figures in all UOMs.

However you can use SAP influence channel to submit the requirement of selecting more than one UOMTO. See the below SAP note-

Provide enhancement / improvement requests or feedback for Integrated Business Planning

Thanks,

Rohit

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 19, 2017 at 06:01 AM
0

Hi Subash,

I think if UOM conversion is not sent for the key figure, numbers should be displayed in base UOM. This way, you can load multiple products in their base UOM.

Thanks,

Sagar.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lingaiah Vanam Sep 19, 2017 at 09:48 AM
0

Hi Subash,

If the key figure is UOM enabled you can not select the multiple UOM's in planning view. Workaround solution maintains the UOM conversion factors and selects UOM - UOM TO and display quantities in planning view.

Best Regards,

Lingaiah

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded