Skip to Content
0

BW BEx cells move to WEBI

Sep 15, 2017 at 07:26 AM

55

avatar image

Hi all,

How to move BW BEx cells to WEBI?

or Did I have to create cells again in WEBI with same formula or logic ?

BW is 7.5 and BO is 4.2.

Tks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

what do you mean by create cell?can you share with some screenshot?

0

I mean if WEBI can connect BEx Query directly (not BW cube) or I have to create a new WEBI on BW cube with same formula again ?

TKs

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Loed Despuig Sep 18, 2017 at 05:06 AM
0

Hi,

What do you mean by "how to move BW BEx cells to WEBI"?

Do you want to use your query with cells as source of your webi?

Just use your query as source..No need to do anything..

Regards,

Loed

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi, Loed

You get my point.

And do you know if Authorization for Hierarchy Node in BW can be transferred to WEBI ?

Tks!

0

Hi,

Not sure with authorization for hierarchy node since auth is being managed by the BASIS team in my company. I think you can transfer or update your authorization from BW to BOBJ so authorization for data in BW will also be applied to your BOBJ.

Regards,

Loed

0
AMIT KUMAR
Sep 15, 2017 at 01:45 PM
0

You can not connect BW cube through BICS connection.You need to create BEx query on top of BW cube to use in the webi report.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded