Skip to Content
0

Function Strings not working with a Route

Sep 14, 2017 at 05:39 PM

37

avatar image
Former Member

I have NY and London ASE's replicating into a global replicate database. Both ASE's have their own PRS's. NY replicates directly into the global and I use function strings attached to my own function string class which is defined for the connection to the replicate. No problems. Replication is fine.

But... for London PRS I have a route over to NY RRS. I cannot figure out how to apply the function strings. Whatever I do, and I've tried everything, the function strings are not honored. The transactions go into the global replicate as if the function strings never existed.

Any tips would be helpful. I am stuck.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Sep 15, 2017 at 05:53 PM
0

Ah ha! I figured it out.

In order to define a function for a London repdef to be applied to a function string attached to a connection in NY, you need to set up bi-directional routes.

I had a route from London to NY, but I was missing the route from NY back to London.

Clear as mud. Trial and error.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mark A Parsons Sep 14, 2017 at 06:07 PM
0

Need a better description of your topology ... can't tell if you have 1 or 2 repservers in NY ... if you have 1 or 2 'global' replicate databases ... if a single 'global' replicate database, do you have 1 or 2 repservers connecting to said replicate database ... are you using multipath rep ... where is the function string class defined.

What do you mean by 'function strings are not honored'? You can't assign your function string class to the DSI, or the function string class *is* assigned to the DSI but the function strings are not being applied?

What's the scope(s) of the function strings ... repdef or target?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 15, 2017 at 03:34 PM
0

I want to apply function strings for replication from LN ASE into GLOBAL IQ. I created NY_function_class on NY and bound to NY connection into IQ. But how to bind mytable_LN_rep.rs_insert to the NY_function_class? When I create fs on NY error is: "This function string rs_insert can only be created at the primary of the function". So I created NY_function_class on LN and create fs in LN with no error. But replication into IQ does not apply the function string. That makes sense I think, because functions are applied way over in NY on the NY DSI connection.

Scope of function strings are repdef.

Tried all different combinations. There is a basic flaw in my understanding of how this is supposed to work.


cbsoh.png (21.5 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded