Skip to Content
0

Commitment Value

Sep 14, 2017 at 12:53 PM

95

avatar image

Hi All,
Could anyone please let me know any OSS note to fix below bug in production environment .

Commitment value for both PR & PO is showing up in maintenance order .Requirement is to remove PR commitment value, how can we remove it ?
PR is manually created & order no is entered manually in PR as account assignment . PO is created with ref. to the PR . As per standard process, commitment for the PR should be zero, which is not the case here . I have checked by deleting PR line item , but still value
of PR is showing as commitment in maintenance order . We can not set final delivery
indicator in PO since SES is still expected after 3/4 months .

Thanking you in advance .

Pranjal

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

8 Answers

Best Answer
Peter Atkin Sep 20, 2017 at 07:10 AM
0

Pranjal,

Its not clear from the image which are the PR and PO commitments.

Have a look on OSS to see if there is a suitable OSS Note.

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pranjal Bora Sep 15, 2017 at 07:49 AM
0

Hi All,

Has any one please come across this issue ? Normally once PR is converted into PO , commitment value of PR goes off but in this case commitment value for both PR & PO is showing up . Also, we can not do GR/SES for the PO at this moment . Requirement is to remove the commitment value of PR , tried by deleting the PR but not going off .

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pranjal Bora Sep 18, 2017 at 05:04 AM
0

Hi Maria,

Even order is done " TECO" , still value of PR is showing as commitment in order .

Thanks for your response .

BR

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Pranjal,

Refer below OSS note

100409 - Commitment without purchase order or purchase requisition

Regards

Terence

0
Pranjal Bora Sep 18, 2017 at 12:18 PM
0

Hi,

By displaying the order using - IW33- cost overview-Rep.Budget/Commit.-Orders: Commitment Line Items .

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Maria Terence Sep 17, 2017 at 10:07 AM
0

Hi Pranjal,

Let us know what is the report you are talking about ?

Your PR get the deletion flag after TECO of order, is the order is TECO and still system shows the commitment. Try to TECO the order and check

Regards

Terence

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pranjal Bora Sep 19, 2017 at 05:06 AM
0

Hi,

By displaying the order using - IW33- cost overview-Rep.Budget/Commit.-Orders: Commitment Line Items .

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Pranjal,

Refer below OSS note

100409 - Commitment without purchase order or purchase requisition

Regards

Terence

0
Peter Atkin Sep 19, 2017 at 06:58 AM
0

Pranjal,

Can you please send a screenshot of the Rep. Budget/Commit. report to illustrate your issue?

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pranjal Bora Sep 20, 2017 at 06:54 AM
0

capture.jpg

Hi,

Please find attached the file .

BR,


capture.jpg (67.9 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded