Skip to Content
0

Batch determination strategy not working during TO creation

Sep 14, 2017 at 12:16 PM

98

avatar image

Hi all,

This is regarding Batch determination strategy during Transfer Order(TO) creation .Kindly advice -

PFB the scenario :-

We are creating an TO from an Outbound delivery.

The preceding sales order is having configuration characteristics values maintained .

The characteristics class is Z1.

Now we have designed a batch determination strategy at WM level in LS53.

The characteristics class maintained in LS53 is Z2 .Now Z2 batch search class is having 2 characteristics from Z1.

This is done on the assumption that the during TO creation the batches would be searched based on the characteristics and class maintained in LS53.

However the batch determination is failing during TO creation .

On analysis the selection criteria in the TO ,it is found ,that the characteristics present are the characteristics in sales order which were having values.

Kindly advice .Also is it possible to have different classes at sales order and LS 53.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
suman kalyan pradhan Apr 11 at 10:39 AM
0

This is bit late but i am posting the solution nevertheless.

An implicit enhancement is created in the beginning of the form ermitteln_cuobj include LV01FFE0. where the below code is place

IF cl_cuobj_mod IS INITIAL AND xkondh-cuobj_ch IS NOT INITIAL AND * x_bdcom-kappl = lc_wm.

cl_cuobj_ext = xkondh-cuobj_ch. * ENDIF.


The above code will update the CUOBJ from selection criteria .

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
suman kalyan pradhan Sep 15, 2017 at 10:11 AM
0

Hi Jürgen L,

What you have said is correct but i believe that is 2nd step.The system should first pick up the correct selection class

However in my case ,the system is not at all considering the selection class from LS53. It is picking up the selection class and characteristics from sales order.

Ideally after getting the characteristics from selection class in the above step,then system will compare the batch class from MSC3N.

Kindly advice.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L Sep 15, 2017 at 08:01 AM
0

Basically the classification in your search class has to match exactly with the classification in your batch record. If that is not the case then it can't find anything.

without seeing your batch classification from MSC3N and your search class with its characteristics it is rather impossible to help you much further

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
suman kalyan pradhan Sep 20, 2017 at 03:09 PM
0

Any suggestions?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded