Skip to Content
0

Adding a line item in existing Outbound Delivery with reference to a Sales Order

Sep 18, 2017 at 08:18 AM

1.1k

avatar image
Former Member

1. Created a sales order with item 10, MAT-1

2. Created a delivery with ref to this order. Delivery contains item 10, MAT-1

3. VA02, in sales order added item 20, MAT-2

4. How to add a new item in the outbound delivery (created in step 2) with ref to sales order, item 20?

Directly inserting the item in Delivery in VL02N gives item category determination error. Customizing in T184L is not setup for directly inserting these type of materials in the Delivery.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Veselina Peykova
Sep 18, 2017 at 11:14 AM
2

Meh, no need to recreate the original delivery if you have not posted goods issue yet :)

Go to VL02N, there is a menu on the top. Select Outbound delivery->Deliver Sales Order. Enter the same order number and the item that you wish to deliver.

Of course, it should be an extremely rare case to add items to sales orders after a delivery was created and in some companies you might not be allowed to use this approach (in a project we specifically restricted this via development).

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Veselina,

One word for your SD skills - Excellent!

TW

0
Mona Lisa Sep 18, 2017 at 09:54 AM
1

1) Delete the existing delivery using VL02N and

2) Recreate the new delivery using VL01N with reference to sales order

This will include both material item 10 & 20

Also it is not good practice to change anything in sales order once delivery is created. You can create a new sales order if business allow that

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
G Lakshmipathi
Sep 18, 2017 at 10:46 AM
1

Did you try changing the configuration to your delivery type where for the field ItemRequirement, the routine 201 can be set.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 18, 2017 at 12:04 PM
0

Thanks all!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded