Skip to Content
0

SAP HANA SDI vs SAP BODS

Sep 18, 2017 at 07:39 AM

970

avatar image
Former Member

Hi team,

Can I know the difference between SAP BODS and SAP HANA SDI? and which one is preferable.

Thanks in Advance!!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Teuku Faruq Sep 18, 2017 at 08:46 AM
0

SAP Data Services is SAP solution for ETL, data migration and EIM related. SAP did develop "mini" ETL capability at HANA called SDI, which has few basic functionality similar to SAP Data Services.

Which one is preferable? It is depend on your use case. What is the problem you are trying to solve? Is it ETL case or only one off kind of issue?

Thanks.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks for your reply!

This is not related to my requirement but I just wanted to know what are the major differences between these two and why they released SDI as SAP BODS is already running in market.

0

Its all about Total Cost of Ownership ;)

0
avatar image
Former Member Sep 28, 2017 at 01:26 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded