Skip to Content
0

Error while configuring data service in SDS

Oct 12, 2016 at 03:59 PM

102

avatar image

Hi Experts,

We are having HANA Developer Edition SPS 11(version- 1.00.112.00.1457525470 (fa/newdb100_rel)) running on Azure.

I installed the SDS plugin and started developing a small demo SDS Project.

I am getting the below error when trying to configure the data service for the HANA output Adapter.

This error message pops up after giving the user id & password (same userid & password which I use to login to Hana studio).

Thanks,

Regards,

Deva

scr-1.jpg (74 B)
scr-3.png (47.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Robert Waywell
Oct 20, 2016 at 06:25 PM
0

Hi Deva,

I see a couple of issues from your screenshot:

1) I can see that the connection to the SDS server was set up using the "esp" protocol instead of the "esps" protocol. Smart Data Streaming ("SDS")requires that SSL connections be used which are reflected by the connection showing "esps" as the protocol. The SSL connection is specified when you create the server connection from the Run-Test perspective and check the SSL checkbox. Note that non-SSL ("esp") type connections are supported if you are connecting to an SAP Event Stream Processor server as opposed to a HANA Smart Data Streaming server.

2) The 2nd issue is that you are using the wrong port # for the connection. Port 3XX15 is the port used for HANA database client connections. The port that you need to use to connect to SDS is 3XX26 where XX = the Instance # of your HANA system. In your case, it looks like you are using instance # 00 so the correct port will be 30026.

There is a 3rd possible issue with the user that you are connecting as. You stated that you are using the same user ID that you use to connect to HANA. Is that the SYSTEM user? The SYSTEM user is the only user that has full permissions on SDS by default. Since you are using the Dev Edition, you likely are connecting as SYSTEM but if not, then you will need to address user permissions as well. This blog post provides an intro to granting permissions: Managing User Authorizations in SAP HANA Smart Data Streaming

If you haven't already worked through the Freezer Monitoring tutorial, then that is the recommended starting point for learning how work with SDS. This tutorial is available in the new Tutorial Catalogue and part 1 focuses on creating the server connection: HANA Smart Data Streaming Tutorials

Thanks

Rob


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Devasenapathy Anandakrishnan Oct 21, 2016 at 09:09 PM
0

Thank you so much Rob.

I could able to complete the Data service configuration successfully

But I get an error message during the compile

Compiling project sds_poc2
[ESP-3-158005] Invalid syntax at or before "VALUES". Please verify that the syntax is correct. Using a keyword without quotes for an identifier could also give this error. line 7 column 0
Unable to compile project sds_poc2

Thanks again

Regards,

Deva

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Robert Waywell
Oct 24, 2016 at 02:34 PM
0

Hi Deva,

The way the new Questions & Answers format works, you'll need to split out the additional question on the compile error as a new question thread. When you do that, make sure that you include the CCL code that is generating the error, otherwise folks won't be able to provide useful feedback.

Thanks

Rob

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Devasenapathy Anandakrishnan Oct 24, 2016 at 03:54 PM
0

Sure Rob.

Thank a lot.

Will open new thread on this issue.

Thanks again.

Regards,

Deva

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded