Skip to Content
0

Initial load from R3 to CRM: SMQ2: Invalid partial field access: Length negative

Oct 14, 2016 at 03:07 AM

145

avatar image

Hi , dear friends,

I did the initial load for customising object from R3 to CRM today , all objects are loaded successfully expect DNL_CUST_BASIS5, In SMQ2 of CRM system, it says" SYSFAIL" and the detail status text is "Invalid partial field access: Length negative".

Could you give me some advice how to deal with the situation?

Thanks

Zhendong Tang

2.png (54.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Julin Xin
Oct 21, 2016 at 01:27 AM
0

Hi Zhendong,

The error is caused by the wrong RFC destination setting. Please follow the steps below.

  • Start Transaction SM59 'Display and maintain RFC destination' in the source system (R/3 back-end system).
  • For the destination of the CRM System check the setting under 'Special Options'. If the CRM System is a Unicode system (can be checked using button 'Unicode Test'), flag 'Unicode' must be set.

Please see note 745020 for more information.

Best regards,

Julin Xin

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi, Julin,

It works. I flagged the "unicode" , deleted the old queue which stayed there for a long time, and reloaded it again.

then the object transferred to CRM System properly without any issue.

so happy .

thanks again.

Zhendong

0
Bruno Garcia Oct 14, 2016 at 07:14 AM
0

Hi Zhendong,

You error is one of the symptoms described in note 777944. Can you check it's recommendations and see if that can help you?

Kind regards,
Garcia

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Zhendong Tang Oct 22, 2016 at 04:44 PM
0

In term of SAP notes, I have not the authority to access SAP SERVICE MARKET PLACE.

it's very suffering thing when some friends told me I am supposed to refer to some Sap notes.

thank you friends. I will try again according to you guys' suggestion.

Best regards.

Tang

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded