Skip to Content
0

Lumira 2.0 Designer and Discovery errors?

Sep 16, 2017 at 07:12 PM

1.2k

avatar image

Hell Experts,

We are recently Install Lumira 2.0 SP02 in

SAP BOBJ 4.2 SP04

Lumira 2.0 Designer:

1. Create Analysis application using Universe or SAP ECC data store and in local executed successfully and same application ran in BI Platform it shows the following error,

2. In data stores shows SAP ECC, SAP BW and Universe

How to connect SAP HANA database.

Lumira Discovery:

1. We have 2 different users(like USER1 and USER2) to login remote server,

Login to USER1 details in Lumira Discovery shows Data Source are enable,

Login to USER2 details in Lumira Discovery shows Data Source are universe and SAP BW Import are disable mode, how enable SAP Universe and SAP BW Import option,

Thanks,

Chandrasekhar .K

designer.png (7.1 kB)
user1.png (2.2 kB)
user2.png (2.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Sep 16, 2017 at 08:04 PM
0

Chandra - did you install the Lumira add on to the BI platform and if so what version? What is your version/SP is your BI Platform? Please see this SAP Note too https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2521113 - it covers some issues

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you Tammy as your valuable quick response.

We install Lumira 2.0 SP02 getting same issue

0
Mustafa Bensan Sep 17, 2017 at 04:13 AM
0

Hi Chandra,

Lumira 2.0 SP01 is a pre-GA version of Lumira which may still contain such bugs. I would strongly recommend that you first upgrade to the GA release which is Lumira 2.0 SP02.

Regards,

Mustafa.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you Mustafa

We installed Lumira 2.0 SP02 getting same issue

1

Hi Chandra,

Just to be clear, as per Tammy's comment, have you also installed the BIP Add-on for SP02 on your server?

Regards,

Mustafa.

0

Hi Mustafa,

We are already installted BIP Add-on for Lumira 2.0 SP02.

In Lumira Designer how to connect SAP HANA Database.

I tried below process,

Network Connection I was given as our SAP HANA DB details but not shows HANA connections.

Thanks,

Chandrasekhar

0
Haidee Olivier Sep 28, 2017 at 09:09 AM
0

Hi,

I had the same issue and found and followed this SAP Note -

2473524 - BW Import and SAP Universe Query Panel greyed out in Lumira Discovery 2.0

Which resolved the problem on the server itself.

Regards,

Haidee

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Chandra Sekhar K Sep 28, 2017 at 09:36 AM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 04, 2017 at 09:58 AM
0

Please use the following SAP Note to fix the issue.

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2473524

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 06, 2017 at 07:54 AM
0

This does not do it for us. We have this exact behaviour with two users on the same machine. Login in as administrator the universe link is enabled, but as a 'normal' user it is not.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded