Skip to Content
0

Cannot verify database login information. [INS00104] :CRS 2016 ON WIN SERVER 2012 64 BIT

Sep 16, 2017 at 06:22 PM

72

avatar image
Former Member

I am in the process of installing CRYSTAL SERVER 2016 on Windows server 2012 64 bit with CMS database on ORACLE 11g R2 (64 bit). Installed oracle 11g client (64 bit) on the same server. We are able to successfully connect to the database from the SQLPLUS. But during the installation process, when there is step to provide CMS user specific information, the installer is not able to connect to the database. Granted necessary rights to the CMS user.It is displaying "Cannot verify database login information. [INS00104]".

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Oct 05, 2017 at 08:47 PM
0

You will have to use the default option , Allow the crystal server to configure the CMS Database .

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prithviraj Rajpurohit Sep 18, 2017 at 07:10 AM
0

Hi

If you have any special character(s) in our password than reset the password and re try the steps to check if that helps here.

Regards

Prithviraj

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I never used the special character. Hence your solution is not going to work for me. Thank you your replay

0