Skip to Content
0

Top 10 issue

Sep 16, 2017 at 11:55 AM

46

avatar image
Former Member

Hi i have to create a report should show only top 5 based on the count, in the report should always show only 5 records, now my problem is if i choose ranking to show only to 5 some time it comes 6 records or 7 records, because some times two records having the same rank due to that its showing more than 5 records. is it possible to restrict only to show 5 records in the report.

My report data looks like as below.

val cnt

AA 8

BB 2

CC 6

FF 8

TT 4

UU 6

ZZ 4

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
AMIT KUMAR
Sep 16, 2017 at 02:18 PM
0

after calculating rank create one variable on rank variable.

Var=runningcount(rank variable;(rank variable))

Apply filter on Var equal to 1

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 16, 2017 at 05:35 PM
0

You are great Amit its works fine thanks a lot

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded