Skip to Content
0

HCI Task to load Planed Ind Reqts into S/4 using BAPI Web service not giving correct results

Sep 15, 2017 at 05:24 PM

70

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

We are facing a issue with regards loading of Planned Independent Requirements from IBP to S/4 using BAPI_REQUIREMENTS_CREATE as a webservice.

We have been able to successfully execute the HCI task withone product and one location as filter. But when i execute the task with multiple locations for one product, the PIR's are getting summed up across all locations and puts in the same value (summed up value) across all the locations.

For e.g. Lets assume Product 1001201 has 2 locations AB01 and AB02.

Following is the CONSENSUSDEMANDPLANQTY in weekly buckets;

pirs-same-total-quantity-posted-across-all-locatio.jpg

We believe that there is an issue with the mapping of the iteration rule, since there are 2 repeatables in the BAPI Webservice XML Map, but we can only map the same iteration rule at the top level and at Item level.

Pl find below the dataflow with webservice;

pir-data-flow-with-webservice.jpg

In the webservice payload step, we have to define 2 iteration rules - One at top level

pir-data-flow-webservice-payload-iteration-rule-1.jpg

And 2nd Iteration rule at RequirementsScheduleIn - Item level

pir-data-flow-webservice-payload-iteration-rule-2.jpg

Since there is only one Input structure, we can map the same input repeatables to both on the right side repeatables.

I even tried to create 2 repeatables on the input side, but it still didn't work.

Has anyone experienced this and if so what is the resolution?

Appreciate your help in advance.

Thanks,

Mangesh

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Lingaiah Vanam Sep 19, 2017 at 09:57 AM
0

Hi Mangesh,

Try this option, don't load the values with SUM functionality. Map the source and target with each item level (PRD-LOC) it should work.

Best Regards,

Lingaiah

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Lingaiah,

There is no SUM function that we are using in our dataflow. It's a simple one-to-one mapping. But since Material and Plant are at RequirementsItem and Requirements Date and Quantity is at RequirementsScheduleIn level and there is a Repeatable icon at RequirementsScheduleIn we have to define the Iteration rule to pick up all the 12 weeks worth of data (12 records for each week and associated quantity).

This iteration rule is causing to sum up the quantities for all Materials+Plants and posting the summed up quantity for all individual Material+Plant combination.

How did you define the Iteration rule at Item level?

Thanks,

Mangesh

0
avatar image
Former Member Sep 22, 2017 at 01:15 PM
0

Hello Lingaiah,

Thanks for the response.

Yes I'm mapping source and target with each Product-Location and there is no sum function.

Its just how to define the Iteration Rule to pick up for each Prod-Loc the PIR's for each week (for 12 weeks) discretely.

I'm still not able to figure out. Appreciate any help what-so-ever.

Thanks,

Mangesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded