Skip to Content
0

Runtime error in class cl_gui_datamanager for a single user

Oct 12, 2016 at 03:50 PM

167

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Gurus,

One of my user is facing an issue when clicking a button in a custom transaction code. The transaction terminates with a dump(message type X) and the error is 'Control Frame Work : Error in data stream'. This error happens due to the call of method TRACE_XML inside class cl_gui_datamanager. The peculiar thing is that the user is able to run the transaction from his colleague's system without any issue.

I have debugged and made sure this has nothing to do with the custom code.Application component from ST22 error analysis is 'BC-FES-GUI' .Attaching the screenshot. Kindly help me fix this.I shall reward points.

Thanksdump.jpg

Hari

dump.jpg (274.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you both Sandra and Raymond.However I would like to know the root cause for this.I mean why does system go to runtime error if the GUI is not latest? Also what all differences have to be compared between the two laptops, OS, OS version etc?

I have asked the user to check her GUI version and also whether she has updated all patches same as her colleague who is able to execute the transaction by clicking the button. She will get back to me shortly.

Thanks again for replying.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Sandra Rossi Oct 20, 2016 at 10:54 AM
1

if an ABAP program sends data to a SAP GUI control which has a different version, then it could fail. Please compare everything you can... (SAP GUI version, etc.) Revert back when she replies.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi,

I shall surely update when she replies. Her colleagues are on vacation and she needs to compare her system,GUI etc with her colleague who is not facing any error once they are back. Please bear with me.

0
Raymond Giuseppi
Oct 13, 2016 at 01:00 PM
1

Did you check SAP GUI installation on his device?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sandra Rossi Oct 12, 2016 at 04:16 PM
1

better attach the full dump (.txt) - anyway, it's not due to ABAP but to the laptop (something wrong in the installation), you should compare what is different between the 2 laptops. Maybe you'll have to reinstall the SAP GUI. If you don't see anything then contact SAP support.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded