Skip to Content
0

Hello all, while transporting single roles in sap security, the status as roles are not registered

Sep 15, 2017 at 08:35 AM

36

avatar image
Former Member

May in know the reason, i am trying to add the roles to given Transport request, but i a getting it is in RED color that role is not registered. i am unable to add the roles to the given transport request. Please suggest me in this issue..

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tim Ziemba
Sep 19, 2017 at 02:57 PM
0

What product or application are you trying to do this with?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 20, 2017 at 05:38 AM
0

I have created new Y* roles in ECC & generated profiles in Y* nomenclature. when i am trying to add the roles to transport, i am getting the error like "Role is not registered", "Recording of role is failed" kind of errors i am getting. finally role was not added to the given Transport Request

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

ok I think you posted under an incorrect tag. This current tag is for setting up Business Intelligence Platform not ECC. If you can change the tag you would have a much better chance to get a response.

0