Skip to Content
1

Complete Replacement by Vendor instead of Repair

Sep 14, 2017 at 04:51 PM

69

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I would like to know how we can capture the following process on SAP:-

A damaged material has been sent out to Vendor for repair (using a Subcontracting PO). At this point we don't know if Vendor will repair it or replace with new material. Vendor inspects the material and decide to keep the damaged material and send out a brand new material as replacement.

How we can capture this process on SAP?

I believe a normal subcontracting process can't handle because in this case, the damaged material is not consumed into new. It will not be received back from Vendor and instead we got a new material.

Any idea would be helpful.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Any help on this please....

0

Does this question belong to SCM or ERP? Salt water or sweet water. It might be easier to give an answer when the system is known.

0
Former Member

Hi Jurgen,

When I selected SAP Supply Chain Management as forum, my understanding was, by selecting so I am pointing towards the community who deals with Supply Chain Management related process and not SCM system or ECC system.

For you, it might be Salt or Sweet Water, but the way it's presented as a Forum to select upon, shows Water only.. no Salt or Sweet or no hint to check with taste buds

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Oct 20, 2017 at 09:49 AM
0

Hi,

if this is in ERP, then Advanced Returns Management could be used for this. More information on:
https://help.sap.com/erp2005_ehp_06/helpdata/en/66/6259fa030b4b959991a99b45e85e00/frameset.htm

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 25, 2017 at 08:50 PM
0

Thank you Zoltan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded