Skip to Content

PayloadZipbean to dynamically set filename of zipped file

Sep 14, 2017 at 02:43 PM


avatar image

Hi Experts,

I have a scenario in which we are using SFTP adapter to send data and proxy to receive Data.Now There are 2 files which needs to be zipped before it can be sent to receiver.

This zipped file should also have name with "".

both country and invoice are received from payload.

I have used following configuration in receiver channel:

I have tried variable substitution, for sure it will not work.

I have also tried to use dynamic configuration, its also not working, not sure if i was wrong somewhere. But when I saw in monitoring it's not showing me any file name.

How can I achieve it any clue?



sftp.png (8.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Evgeniy Kolmakov Sep 14, 2017 at 06:15 PM

Hi Neha!

ASMA attributes from Dynamic configuration should work. Did you set the right attributes namespace for it in adapter's setting? SFTP adapter uses different namespace by default than File adapter does.

Regards, Evgeniy.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Patrick Weber Sep 14, 2017 at 03:13 PM

Hi Nunu,

Have you checked Stefan Grube's blog on the topic yet? In the post he describes a method of setting the file names within the Zip File. The link to the adapter module that would let you set the name of the actual zip file is broken. You can find the referenced wiki page here.



Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi patrick

Thanks for the reply

Yes i have seen it but i was jist wondering if we can do it without module/java mapping

Secodly, i am more interested in zip file name, other than file name of within ziped file.