Skip to Content
0

Inconsistent stock category WM and MM

Sep 14, 2017 at 11:37 AM

81

avatar image

Hello Experts,

We have situation where on IM level (MMBE) 269 pcs of material under Q stock.

But in WM (LS24) 269 pcs are in S stock. If we make UD in QM. Stock transfer to unrestricted in MMBE. But still available as S in WM .

Could you suggest if it is the known problem?

Thank you in advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Sep 14, 2017 at 12:41 PM
0

It is a known problem when users are not properly trained how to deal with posting change notices.

Check the development of the situation by looking into MB51 movements

then compare it with your PCNs in LU04 (status open, partially posted, completed)

Show 8 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Jurgen. Thanks for the feedback. I already did MB51 analyze. But these 269 pcs were posted by 718 mvt (directly to S stock). There are 2 open PCNs in LU04. These are opened for 321 mvt. refers with Inspection lots created. (movements Q ti unr. and Vice versa. But there are no open PCN`s for S stock.

0

How did you post a 718 movement?

The 718 movement is usually triggered if you have a difference in a physical inventory and need to adjust the MM stock.

It should never never never be used in MIGO or MB11 or whatever transaction to create stock in MM and WM.

0

It was posted via MB11 ...

0

OSS note 1557004 - Movement type 712 usw. should not be used in MM-transactions

To help you out you would need to post screenshots, a solution without having knowledge on the complete situation can make it even worse

0

What screenshots? MMBE and LS24, MM movement WM tab?

0

MMBE, LS24, LS26, MB51

0
sap-2.png (39.6 kB)
0

That`s correct Jurgen. Sorry for usefulness screenshots. But there are a lot of movements for this batch. I can send Excel sheet from SAP MB51. Or can we make small discussion in some private chat?

0
shailesh mishra Sep 14, 2017 at 12:56 PM
0

Hello,

As Juergen has explained, system is working as defined. You need to understand what is the mechanism called as posting change notice. Posting change notice is generated either your stock category is altered( example Quality to unrestricted 321 movement).

SAP says:Posting changes (from the WMS viewpoint) are postings in inventory management that, because of their movement type, can lead to a reduction in one stock and simultaneously an increase in another stock, where both stocks are in the same warehouse number. As a rule, these postings are executed in WMS through the posting change area. So, you need to view the posting change in LU04, and confirm transfer order generated.

Best regards

Shailesh Mishra

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Shailesh Mishra. Thank you for the explanation. I got that after MM movement there generated negative stock (of the 1 stock type) and positive (of the 2 stock type) and in LU04 we can make situation clear by TO`s. But here is situation where in MM level I have stock 269 pcs under Quality Insp. (Q) and in WM i have stock 269 pcs under S stock type. Only these without any negative quants and other stocks ever.

0
Rustam SAPon Oct 16, 2017 at 03:29 PM
0

Hello. Solved via LX23

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded