Skip to Content
0

Diagnostic Agent on DB server (Oracle 12c - SolMan 7.2)

Sep 14, 2017 at 10:31 AM

64

avatar image
Former Member

We are implementing SolMan 7.2 and I wonder if anybody can clarify these questions for me:

- is it really needed to install a DAA on the SAP Oracle Server (dedicate DB server for ECC) ?

- if ja, what kind of information the DAA (installed on DB server) provides to SolMan ?

- what happend if I schedule the EW reports for my SAP landscape (without having the DAA on the DB Server) ?

- Do we have a Best Practice of SAP regarding this subject?

Any advise would be very helpful.

Thanks a lot.

Max

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Frank Schuler
Sep 14, 2017 at 10:41 AM
0

Hello Max,

Please check the Diagnostics Agents SAP Community Wiki and especially SAP Note 1365123 - Installation of Diagnostics Agents.

Best regards

Frank

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Frank,

Thanks a lot for the info. Yes , I have seen both of them already, but it does not really clarify my question because they mention to install 1 Agent per SAP system. So, that is clear when the DB and SAP are on the same box, but what happen when we have dedicated DB server per system (DEV, QUA, PROD)?

BR

Max

0
avatar image
Former Member Sep 15, 2017 at 06:24 AM
0

Found my answers also in this blog:

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3374416

Case is close for me.

Many thanks!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded