Skip to Content
0

An error occurred while invoking the R environment through JRI

Sep 18, 2017 at 05:52 AM

178

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I installed PA on my laptop recently, and encountered error when trying to run R algorithms.

I have tried two approaches for R installation, but neither worked. The first is to have R installed within the software. However, the downloading process seemingly stagnated. I have tried to change my network settings but could not get it started. The second is to manually install R and configure it within the software. However, after I clicked "OK" button on the configuration page, nothing responded, and the algorithms still could not run, with error message "An error occurred while invoking the R environment through JRI".

The R version I tried to manually install is 3.4.0. The PA version is 3.2.1. Please help me out.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Antoine CHABERT
Sep 18, 2017 at 06:32 AM
0
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Antonie,

I have installed R-3.3.3 with required packages manually, instead of version 3.4.0. This time, however, every time I clicked on the "Run" button of an algorithm in R, the EA program terminated itself. Do you know how to resolve this issue?

Thanks.

0

Hi James,

I'd recommend updating your R installation to 3.4.0, since older versions had package compatibility issues which was one of the main drivers to move to 3.4. Also, make sure the Java version you have is up to date and PA is using the right version (JAVA_HOME).

Let me know how you get on with these two checks and I'll suggest further steps if the issue persists.

Regards,

Jayant

1
Antoine CHABERT
Sep 19, 2017 at 11:59 AM
0

Looping Jayanta Roy and Amit Mathur if they have a clue to share. Thanks guys, Antoine

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded