Skip to Content
0

Failed to connect or logon to SLD, Please Check connection Parameters and Configure File Login

Sep 18, 2017 at 05:29 AM

270

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

When I connect DI server to web application, I am facing the following error?

This XML File does not appear to have any style information associated with it.The Document tree is show below

http://tempuri.org/DISSample/sample">

ERROR-ENV:Receiver-8037 Failed to connect or logon to SLD, Please Check connection Parameters and Configure File Login

</string>

please help me solve this issue?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
ANKIT CHAUHAN
Nov 16, 2017 at 09:30 AM
0

Hi,

In that case, I would ask you to raise an incident to SAP Support to get it investigated.

Kind regards,

ANKIT CHAUHAN

SAP SME Support

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
ANKIT CHAUHAN
Sep 18, 2017 at 05:38 AM
0

Hi,

Send us the XML request that is being used to make the company connection using DI Server.

Kind regards,

ANKIT CHAUHAN

SAP SME Support

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member
  • Thanks for Your Reply sir, This is the Xml request
  1. xml.Append("<?xml version=\"1.0\" encoding=\"utf-16\"?>");
  2. xml.Append(" http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/soap/envelope/\">");
  3. xml.Append("<env:Body>");
  4. xml.Append(" http://www.sap.com/SBO/DIS\">");
  5. xml.Append("<DatabaseServer>SQLSERVER</DatabaseServer>");
  6. xml.Append("<DatabaseName>DBNAME</DatabaseName>");
  7. xml.Append("<DatabaseType>dst_MSSQL_2014</DatabaseType>");
  8. xml.Append("<DatabaseUsername>sa</DatabaseUsername>");
  9. xml.Append("<DatabasePassword>PASSWORD</DatabasePassword>");
  10. xml.Append("<CompanyUsername>manager</CompanyUsername>");
  11. xml.Append("<CompanyPassword>PASSWORD</CompanyPassword>");
  12. xml.Append("<Language>ln_English</Language>");
  13. xml.Append("<LicenseServer>SQLx64-Pesc1:30000</LicenseServer>");
  14. xml.Append("</dis:Login>");
  15. xml.Append("</env:Body>");
  16. xml.Append("</env:Envelope>");
  17. XmlDocument xmlDoc = new XmlDocument();
  18. xmlDoc.LoadXml(xml.ToString());

Sir, And one more Question.. How to find the license server for the below line?

xml.Append("<LicenseServer>SQLx64-Pesc1:30000</LicenseServer>");

0

Hi,

Refer to SAP Note 1882326 and 865191 which mention the same error message and resolution for the same.

Kind regards,

ANKIT CHAUHAN

SAP SME Support

0
Former Member
ANKIT CHAUHAN

Hi sir,

I tried the steps which are given in SAP Note 1882326 and 865191 but still I am facing the issue.

Note: I created normal web application that contains one button. I write the above coding in the button click and check the connection was happen or not (session id is created or not). but same error is shown in messagebox instead of session id.

0
Former Member
Former Member

Hi Ankit,

I followed the steps given in this sap note 1882326 and 865191.But still I ma facing the same issue.Please help me to solve.

env:Receiver-8037Failed to connect or logon to SLD, please check connection parameters and configure fileLogin

0