Skip to Content
0

ABAP 7.51 Installation Failure

Sep 16, 2017 at 09:11 PM

307

avatar image

I'm installing SAP NW 7.51 Developer Edition, and im getting this error (see below).

I've check the license file and it seems to be OK, it expires on 2018.

https://imgur.com/a/Bcp2V

Could anyone advice?

Thank you.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Everything in your screenshot points to other log files you haven't posted, it would help to look there and post the contents if unclear.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Matias Villagarcia Sep 27, 2017 at 02:52 PM
0

Ok, i managed to install, by using ./ install.sh -g

But now i have an issue with the DB, i guess I'm making another post.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Matias Villagarcia Sep 17, 2017 at 07:27 PM
0

date.txtdf.txthostname.txtrpm.txtrsecssfx.txtsapinst.txtsapinst-dev.txtsyslib-priv.txt

This are all the log files i could find.

I've looked at them but couldnt find anything that help me (with my limited experience) to fix the issue.

Note: I've deleted the master password from the logs.

Log file sapinst_loginquirer.log is empty.


date.txt (4 B)
df.txt (112 B)
hostname.txt (11 B)
rpm.txt (21 B)
rsecssfx.txt (185 B)
sapinst.txt (46.2 kB)
sapinst-dev.txt (897.8 kB)
syslib-priv.txt (1.0 MB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mike Pokraka Sep 17, 2017 at 09:28 PM
0

Did you rename the log files? It was pointing to sapinst_dev.log but you attached a sapinst-dev.txt

If you need to find it:

find / -name "sapinst_dev.log"

Otherwise I saw some messages that hinted something might not be right with your DNS/networking setup. Please do a

cat /etc/resolv.conf

and make sure you have entries.

If it's a local installation, you should also have the following entries in your hosts file:

$ cat /etc/hosts
...<snip irrelevant stuff>...
127.0.0.1    wdflbmd6865, wdflbmd6865.dummy.nodomain    <-- not sure if needed, my entry is from 7.4 NPL
127.0.0.1    vhcalnplci, vhcalnplci.dummy.nodomain

The installation should create the vhcalnplci entry, but it can't hurt to add it manually.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Mike,

Yes, i renamed it, because the forum wouldnt let me upload the files with the .log extension.

I edited the hosts file as you suggested but the error remains.

0

Hi Matias,

Did you run : cat /etc/resolv.conf as Mike suggested?
I ask because I see in your sapinst-dev.txt that you get the error "WARNING[E] 2017-09-17 16:11:31.695 (root/sapinst) (startInstallation) [/bas/749_REL/bc_749_REL/src/ins/SAPINST/impl/src/syslib/network/syxxcnwmgt.cpp:226] id=syslib.network.getInfoFailed errno=FSL-03003 iastring CSyNetworkMgtImpl::getDNSDomainName() const

Unable to determine parameter "DNS domain name". DNS domain name is not configured in resolv.conf (UNIX) or the registry (Windows) and neither getaddrinfo nor gethostbyname could retrieve it."

Failed action: with parameters

Error number 301 error type SPECIFIC_CODE

I may not be able to help, but that is what I would do first.

Best wishes Julie.

0
Matias Villagarcia Sep 27, 2017 at 05:11 AM
0

No one?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded