Skip to Content
0

Cristal Reports 2016 run on AppVolumes with a Individual License?

Sep 16, 2017 at 01:19 AM

55

avatar image
Former Member

Crystal Reports 2016 run on AppVolumes with a Individual License?

Tyring to create Appstach just want to make sure it will works if the same user logging every day to differents VDI

Please advise thanks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Sep 18, 2017 at 04:17 PM
0

What is VDI?

Each user requires a single copy of CR Designer, even if it's a share you can use the one copy but for each user to be licensed you need to purchase a copy per user.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 25, 2017 at 06:48 PM
0

VDI is a virtual desktop Infrastructure .

My question is if SAP has an special license or configuration that will run on App Volumes

because every day when the same user will login the PC name will change because we are using floating pools thanks.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded