Skip to Content

C4C Responsive UI: Change Extension Input Field to Mutli-Line

Sep 15, 2017 at 08:44 AM


avatar image


I have added an extension field (type LANGUAGEINDEPENDENT_EXTENDED_Text) to a floorplan. This field appears as a single-line input field in the responsive UI. As this field will contain longer text descriptions it should appear as a text box. Is there any way to achieve this?

Changing the DisplayType in UI Designer for the custom field does not work: "Component which you are trying to edit comes from a lower layer. Please use Extensibility Explorer to edit".

However I do not see any option in extensibility explorer to edit.

Thank you for your advice!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Frank Pohlmann Sep 27, 2017 at 12:07 PM

Hi Florian,

in this case I used an EC in the past. In the EC you can create a "multiline-textfield". Hopefully your UI allows adding an EC with the Extensibility Explorer.

Kind Regards,

Frank Pohlmann

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Horst Schaude
Sep 18, 2017 at 12:03 PM

Hello Florian,

If you enter more data than the field on the UI can display, scrolling will be turned on automatically.

. Horst

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Horst,

thank you for your reply. Just tried again, however when typing a longer text there is no line-break at the end of the visible line. When saving the text appears in multiple lines.

Actually the customer wants to have the whole text displayed already during typing, is there any possibility to achieve this?

Thank you.


Hello Florian,

The UI is (somehow) smart. :-)
It detects the long text and breaks it at the defined maximum length into several lines.

On typing the UI does not know how many characters the user will type in.
And the "responses" does not mean we adjust the input field during typing (at least not now).

As the Extensibility Explorer is even more restrictive you can not switch to a Text type field (which would support multiple lines).

So, sorry, AFAIK this is not possible.

. Horst