Skip to Content
0

Discrepancy in po and migo fi document

Sep 15, 2017 at 08:25 AM

216

avatar image

Delivery of ONTs have been taken against PO # 4300000130

The FI document of GR 5000002379 shows the following transactions.

The Amount shown in MM Clearing Insurance is USD 13,128.61/- however the actual amount of insurance in the subject PO is USD 538.57

Kindly help me in sorting out the issue

Regards

fi.png (365.4 kB)
fi1.png (396.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Rameesa Shabbir Nov 22, 2017 at 08:03 AM
1

I raised OSS for this question, there were differences found in EKBZ table, SAP concluded that this issue is arising because changes were made in pricing schema while this PO was open

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mohsin Abbasi Sep 16, 2017 at 09:12 AM
0

Dear Misa,

I think there is confusion, please elaborate your current process, what is going on there, Are you doing invoice before GR in case of Imports. If this is the case then this can be done, i have replicate the same scenario in my test system.

Focus on Local Freight.

PO: 7100000434

Local Freight in PO : 5000 equal to 47.47 USD

In Invoice Local Freight : 9000 equal to 85.59 USD

Upon GR it pick the price of Invoice i.e. it bring 85.59 super-ceding the PO condition value i.e. 47.47 USD.

screenshot's are attached for your validation.

Best Regards

Mohsin Abbasi

16-09-2017-11-48-49.png (91.4 kB) 16-09-2017-12-01-25.png (86.3 kB) 16-09-2017-12-02-42.png (70.0 kB)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Sep 15, 2017 at 08:46 AM
0

what is ONTs and does it play any role for the question?

As not a single value does match between your 2 screenshots you probably need to explain a bit more. Did you do a partial receipt or post more than ordered? Was an invoice received prior to the GR? Was there eventually a change in the PO after the receipt?

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Jurgen,

Let me explain in more detail

as per the below screen shot, insurance value in PO line item 10 is 538.57 USD ( quantity 12000)

but when i checked in KONV against the po condition number insurance value is 1,354,184.61 PKR or 13,128.61 USD

and the same value 13,128.61 USD is found in fi document when migo is done against the po line item 10 for quantity 4000.

when i checked the change log i did not find any changes, yes an invoice was prior recieved

fi2.png (10.1 kB)
fi3.png (23.6 kB)
0

not sure if i am looking this correctly , the local currency value in first screenshot is stratign with 1376where in above screenshot it is 1354

0
Jürgen L
Sep 15, 2017 at 09:24 AM
0

Valuation of goods receipts is based on the invoice instead of the PO if the invoice was posted prior to the receipt.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Jurgen, But the conditions are not entered in invoice

0

read OSS note 1915844 - Valuation of a Goods Receipt for a Purchase Order

and 518368 - FAQ: Valuation for the purchase order

so you better do GR based IV

1

Dear Misa,

I think there is confusion, please elaborate your current process, what is going on there, Are you doing invoice before GR in case of Imports. If this is the case then this can be done, i have replicate the same scenario in my test system.

Focus on Local Freight.

PO: 7100000434

Local Freight in PO : 5000 equal to 47.47 USD

In Invoice Local Freight : 9000 equal to 85.59 USD

Upon GR it pick the price of Invoice i.e. it bring 85.59 super-ceding the PO condition value i.e. 47.47 USD.

screenshot's are attached for your validation.

Best Regards

Mohsin Abbasi

0
Rameesa Shabbir Sep 22, 2017 at 05:22 AM
0

Dear Mohsin and Jurgen,

For the same PO an invoice was posted first and the entries were posted correctly, see screen shot

after that GR was posted but the accounting document created for this 101 mvmt type could not be understood,

The value which was entered in MM clearing custom D in invoice is appearing in MM clearing insurance and in MM clearing custom D some other amount is there which was neither entered in PO nor in invoice, please help me in understanding how it happened?

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Had you read the OSS notes that I gave you?

They had links to other notes, even to a report that explains how SAP posts

0

Dear Miss,

Can you share the screen shot of your Pricing schema, and in obyc where this GL was link with TransactionEventKey 2004002007.

Best Regards

Mohsin Abbasi

0

Dear Mohsin,

Please see the following screen shots.

schema.png (42.2 kB)
schema1.png (44.0 kB)
schema3.png (42.0 kB)
zin.png (27.5 kB)
fr3.png (25.7 kB)
0