Skip to Content

Tester worklist empty - Test Suite in Solman 7.2

Sep 15, 2017 at 08:03 AM


avatar image

Hi experts,

I've created Test Plan with Test Package assigned. To each executable(transaction) is then in test package tester assigned. When I enter "My Tasks - Tester worklist" I don't see any Test Packages available (I'm assigned as a tester to one of transactions to be tested). Please guide me what can be the reason for that.

Thank you and best regards.


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Rohan Shirude Sep 19, 2017 at 09:59 AM

Hi Pawel,

1) Please note that if the assignment to a test package is currently locked, the test package is not visible for the assigned tester. It appears again when the test organizer releases the locked assignment. This feature can be used, for example, to temporarily stop the execution of tests or to block only one tester, without locking the execution of the whole test plan.

2) Also check whether you have the access to the tester worklist.

Please check this link for further reference :

I hope this will resolve your query.

Thank you.

Best regards,

Rohan Shirude

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pawel Smuda Sep 19, 2017 at 02:04 PM

Hi Rohan,

thank you for your hints. The issue was trivial, there were two business partners with my name created. Tester worklist were empty because test package was assigned to wrong business partner.


Best regards.


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded