Skip to Content

What CRM interactions to be expected in Hybris Marketing?

Sep 14, 2017 at 12:54 PM


avatar image

Hi all,

I have a question related to the integration of SAP CRM with Hybris Marketing. Unfortunately I don't have a CRM system to test things out.

My question is, what kind of interactions can I expect to be imported into Hybris Marketing from SAP CRM?

The report CUAN_IA_CRMDATA_EXTR_FULL seems to initially import only leads and opportunities. But what I am looking for are interactions related to e.g. in/outbound emails, phone calls, written correspondence and even custom CRM activities (if they may exist).

In an old document to Hybris Marketing version 1502 I found a differentiation of long-term and short term interactions. There it states that long term interactions like sales documents are not stored in yMkt. I was wondering if that is the case for all CRM related interaction?

I also found a calculation view ("CA_CE_CRM_INTERACTIONS") which also seems to retrieve interaction data right from the replicated CRM schema.

Would be glad for any comment,

Regards Christopher.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Hakan Köse Sep 15, 2017 at 04:14 AM

Hi Christopher,

If you don't intend to save CRM interactions to SAP Hybris Marketing physical tables, CUAND_CE_IA_RT for instance, CRM interactions already show up in interactions tab of interaction contact factsheet according to their assigned channels. This is done via SAP's standard mirrored HANA views. All you need to do is to make sure these process types are mapped to Hybris Marketing interaction types and their channels in the customizing.

On the other hand, if you want to save these CRM interactions to SAP Hybris Marketing physical tables (like a typical interaction), unfortunately you need a custom development. Because there's no other standard program than you mentioned and unfortunately it just makes a initial download for leads and opportunities.

In order to save CRM interactions to SAP Hybris Marketing physical tables, we use Post Processing Framework (action profiles) in SAP CRM. We do that for our specific process types and some item details. (For item details, there's no standart method at all anyway)

I hope this helps

Kind regards,

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Hakan,

thank you for your answer, it already helped me a lot. Would you know which information is shown in detail in detail for a CRM interaction, e.g. CRMD_ACTIVITY_H.CATEGORY for the communication medium, CRMD_ORDERADM_H.DESCRIPTION for the interaction title etc. Or maybe you can point me in the direction where I could find out.

Further, may I ask you for your requirement of having some CRM interactions saves in physical SAP Hybris Marketing tables, as well as some of their item details?

Thanks, and regards Christopher.

Komur Akil Sep 14, 2017 at 11:50 PM

Dear Christopher,

Please have a look at the integration guide for Hybris Marketing Cloud:

Or for on-premise:

Integration Guide 1702

with regards,


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Akil,

Thanks for your reply. I already had a look into these documents but couldn't find the answer/confirmation I was looking for.

Regards, Christopher.