$(function () { pageContext.i18n.modTalk = 'moderation talk'; pageContext.i18n.replyToComment = 'Reply'; pageContext.i18n.modTalkEmpty = 'moderation talk is empty'; pageContext.url.getModTalk = "/comments/%25ID%25/listModTalk.json"; pageContext.url.possibleCommentRecipients = "/comments/%ID%/possibleRecipients.json"; pageContext.url.commentEdit = '/comments/%25ID%25/edit.html'; pageContext.url.commentView = '/comments/%ID%/view.html'; pageContext.i18n.commentVisibility = { 'full': 'Viewable by all users', 'op': 'Viewable by the original poster', 'mod': 'Viewable by moderators', 'opAndMod': 'Viewable by moderators and the original poster', 'other': 'Advanced visibility', 'dialogTitle': 'Comment visibility', 'selectGroups': 'Visible to groups', 'selectOther': 'Other recipients', 'selectOriginalPoster': 'Original poster', 'selectModerators': 'Moderators', 'selectAssignees': 'Asked to answer users' }; pageContext.i18n.commentMenuLabels = { 'comment-edit': 'comments.menu.edit', 'comment-delete': 'comments.menu.delete', 'comment-convert': 'comments.menu.convert' };pageContext.i18n.answer= { bestAnswer: 'Best Answer', controlBar : { accept: 'Accept', unaccept: 'Unaccept', acceptCommand: 'Accept this answer as correct', cancelAcceptedCommand: 'Remove this answers accepted status' } }; window.croles = { u: false, op: false, m: false, og: false, as: false, ag: false, dc: false, doc: false, eo: false, ea: false }; tools.init({ q: { e: false, ew: false, eo: false, r: false, ro: false, d: false, dow: false, fv: false, c: false, co: false, p: false, tm: false , ms: false, mos: false }, n: { f: false, vf: false, vfo: false, vr: false, vro: false, c: false, co: false, vu: false, vd: false, w: false, wo: false, l: false }, c: { e: false, eo: false, d: false, dow: false, ta: false, tao: false, l: false }, a: { e: false, ew: false, eo: false, d: false, dow: false, a: false, aoq: false, ao: false, tc: false, tco: false, p: false, tm: false }, pc: croles }, { tc: true, nsc: true }); commandUtils.initializeLabels(); }); Skip to Content
2

Tags ... where are they?

Oct 12, 2016 at 01:42 PM

496

avatar image

I tried to search some "spaces" which I followed before, but I can't find quickly the tags names. So I think, in this URL: https://answers.sap.com/questions/metadata/index.html

Will be a MAP, or site metadata map, or something like that?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Osvaldo Lopez Oct 12, 2016 at 07:32 PM
1

If someone need a list of tags to follow; I've been working in my first post: "My map of tags".

Please enjoy, and comment that post if you need to add some tag to the list. :-)

Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

is the email notification enabled if I tag the space, similar to previous SCN.

0

Nope. Email notification is not yet implemented.

0

Jawahar,

There are no spaces. Only tags to follow.

0

what is the use of tag? Is it like bookmark?

0

Please read through the link Yaniv provided in his answer.

Regards,

Steffi.

0

No, bookmark is one thing, and tag is another.

"Metadata is the organizing principle for content in SAP Community. Metatags, or simply "tags," are used to structure, aggregate, and find content in the community and across the SAP digital landscape. It is also essential to the operational strategy of moderation and reputation services in SAP Community."

Read more here: "About Using Tags"

0
John Leggio
Oct 12, 2016 at 02:43 PM
0

Hi Steve, for now there is not an easy way to map a tag to tag page.

One workaround is to create a test question using your primary tag, and then click on the tag directly in the question to get the URL. Bookmark the URL or shorten the URL using a variety of tools such as such as goo.gl, tinyurl.com, or bit.ly

Then delete the question afterwards.

HTH


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Agree, but it is very complex for now, because the readers need to view all Q&A to read the "topic" that interested, and then click on the title (of tag), and then follow it. A lot of people does not understand the site very well.

2
Yaniv Bar
Oct 12, 2016 at 01:46 PM
0

hi Osvaldo,

you can find more information and the list of tags here.

BR,

Yaniv

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Do you mean that I must download an Excel file to find the tags? (OMG)

I did that.

There is 2171 primary and secondary tags. (OMG x2)

Lets choose "Design Thinking" tag. Can you tell me how is the URL to follow that tag? (and how did you find it?)

2

hi Osvaldo,

some things still need to get improved on our side, we know that. for now you can follow the tag from this page.

hope that helps,

Yaniv

0

Is there an easy way for us to construct those URLs for tag pages? Right now, finding tag pages isn't at all easy. Even if you just put those URLs in the spreadsheet, that would be a *big* help.

6

Great suggestion Steve. I will check into this.

1

Hi Steve,

I'm working on this now. Hope to have a new version in the coming days.

Brian

5