Skip to Content
0

How to change time of SAP Early Watch Alert in SDCCN

Sep 14, 2017 at 06:17 AM

69

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Guys, We have configured EWA in our Solution Manager. The report runs every 4:00 AM for each managed system. Is there a way to change the time it runs? Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Sep 15, 2017 at 08:55 AM
0

Hello Arvin,

You will need to reschedule the job SM:EXEC SERVICES to the time that you want the EWA to run.

Please note that on the EWA report day (usually Monday), this job has a long runtime and resource intensive, so ensure this doesn't run during peak times

Regards

Deepak

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Alberto Castillo Sep 20, 2017 at 07:18 PM
0

Hi,

To add more to the previous answer, if you ask for the job that runs locally at the satellite systems, then you just have to delete the actual maintenance package job in the SDCCN transaction and recreate it with the new time you want it to run and also make it periodic.

Regards,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Daniel Nicol
Sep 28, 2017 at 05:49 PM
0

Just adding some information on this, make sure that the SM:EXEC SERVICES in the Solution Manager runs 1 hour after the SDCCN in the managed system sends the data to the Solution Manager. Apart from that, even though you change the time when the data is collected, the data collected for monitoring will still be for the same period: from Monday to Sunday of the previous week, so, by changing this, you will only benefit of organizing better the jobs in the system to manage the system resources.

Regards,

Daniel.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded