Skip to Content
0

How to increase the connection timed out of SFTP sender channel ?

Sep 14, 2017 at 05:45 AM

76

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Team,

Please note that sometimes, SFTP sender channel is getting connection timed out error. We have noticed that it gives timed out error after around 20 seconds.

We have increased the timed out in the SFTP sender channel to 120000 ms but it is not helping.

Can you please guide me how to increase the connection timed out time from 20 sec to 120 sec for SFTP channel?

Thanks& Regards,

Binod Kumar Mondal

pn4id.png (27.4 kB)
lx07a.png (13.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Sep 19, 2017 at 07:03 AM
0

Hi All,

Surprisingly, sap note: "849089 - File Adapter: FTP Timeout Handling" meant for File adapter has also worked for SFTP adapter.

Thanks,

Binod Kumar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 14, 2017 at 11:54 AM
0

We have increased the timed out in the SFTP sender channel to 120000 ms but it is not helping

>> Is it again timeouts after 20 secs ?

If yes, can you check the cache whether your change is reflecting in run-time.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 15, 2017 at 06:49 AM
0

Hi Vijendran,

The channel change has reflected correctly in cache since other change like filename and all are working fine.

Do you know if we can make similar timeout change at different location other than channel may be in NWA ?

Thanks,

Binod

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Just try stoping and starting the channel once.

0
Evgeniy Kolmakov Sep 15, 2017 at 07:58 AM
0

Hi Binod!

Did you try to restart the channel?

Another option is to recreate the channel in ID.

Regards, Evgeniy.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 18, 2017 at 08:04 AM
0

Hi ,

I have reactivated the channel and have restarted the channel.

I am expecting a point where I can increase the connection timed out parameter for SFTP channel.

Thanks,

Binod

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded