Skip to Content
0

ChaRM Architecture between S4/HANA server and ABAP Server w/Gateway

Sep 13 at 05:41 PM

43

avatar image

Hey there,

Were trying to configure our SolMan server to utilize ChaRM to interact between a S4/Hana Dev server (running with an actual HANA backend database) and an old school ABAP server with SAP Gateway services enabled (on a regular DB backend).

Is this configuration possible? I understand there are differences between the SELECT statements on S4 Hana vs ABAP, but we would really like to make a dual landscape configuration work.

The proposed solution would see the S4 Hana server as the Dev piece, and the ABAP server as the QA piece (we are not running Prod).

I'm not a technical person by any means, but any help here and suggestions would be really appreciated!

Thanks,

David C

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Renaud VAN DEN DAELE
Sep 18 at 07:52 AM
0

Hi David,

I think to get some more help on the topic, some more clarification would be required, although you are not a technical person, this is necessary.

Is your topic about the Retrofit functionality of Solution Manager (keeping in sync the transports applied in an ERP production line while starting an S/4HANA project) ?

Best regards

Renaud

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
David Cassel Oct 11 at 11:25 PM
0

Hey Renaud, sorry I hadn't responded! I got locked out of SCN for some time, and I'm just back now. So it turns out I actually have sovled this issue already, and we will be utilizing a 3 client (like 001, 002 etc) system for our sybase type SAP server and a 3 client server for our S4 hana. So they won't talk to another, but apparently that was never the intention!

Cheers,

David C

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded