Skip to Content
0

how to put data from template table into already created target table ?.

Sep 13, 2017 at 12:28 PM

92

avatar image

Hii Bods experts, my doubt is regarding template table. My target db is sybase but empty table is created there already with required columns. Now I want to push my data from template table of my job in to that sybase table. I have already imported sybase table into designer. Now How should merge both template and target tables. Kindly reply asap. Now I want to push my data from template table of my job in to that sybase table. How should I do this ? Kindly reply asap.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ravi kiran Pagidi Sep 14, 2017 at 11:25 AM
0

Hi Vibhor Gautam

create a new dataflow and take template table as source and sybase table as target and execute. and in the main dataflow change your target from template table to sybase table.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hii, Ravi Thanks for your response.

Please tell me two things:

1. If my output table is having a column that needs to be empty but it needs to be there at output, how should I achieve this ? bcoz system is showing error that these columns are not mapped.How should I set them as null values ?

2. I have a conditions from client that are required at the target table columns ? So where should I set those conditions in query transform?

For eg: 1st condition is If RET_TYPE_ID=3 --> original

else --> revised. Please tell the syntax.

0
Hi Vibhor,

You can create new column in SCHEMA_OUT of Query transform and in the mapping tab you can write null. so that column will be filled with null.

and for your condition

eg: 1st condition is If RET_TYPE_ID=3 --> original

else --> revised.

Write below function in mapping tab of that column

decode(RET_TYPE_ID=3,'original','revised'); ---- this works like if RET_TYPE_ID=3 then original else revised.

0
kalyani kolli Sep 14, 2017 at 10:09 AM
0

Hi Gautam,

I think you should use your template table as a source table to load the data into target table..

Thanks..

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded