Skip to Content
0

Error in IBP 1708 for activation

Sep 13, 2017 at 11:34 AM

173

avatar image

SAP IBP has been upgraded from 1702 to 1708. We had created a POC from Unified Planning Area in 1702. After up gradation we copied the POC planning area which was active into a new planning are and tried to activate it. We are getting the following errors:

E - COSTPERUNIT: Attribute CURRTOID of conversion KF is not assigned to base planning level.
E - COSTPERUNIT: Attribute UOMTOID of conversion KF is not assigned to base planning level.

E - STATISTICALFORECASTPRICE: Attribute CURRTOID of conversion KF is not assigned to base planning level.
E - STATISTICALFORECASTPRICE: Attribute UOMTOID of conversion KF is not assigned to base planning level.

Please help to resolve it.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Ivan Andreis
Sep 13, 2017 at 09:32 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lingaiah Vanam Sep 19, 2017 at 11:51 AM
0

Hi Atri,

Can you check COSTPERUNIT and STATISTICALFORECASTPRICE key figures Base planning levels, conversion of price attributes not assigned properly?

Still your getting same error raise OSS message to SAP.

Best Regards,

Lingaiah

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Atri Kundu Oct 06, 2017 at 11:57 AM
0

Hi Thanks.

Actually the planning areas were created in 1702, which is upgraded to 1708. The assignation of these 2 attributes changes in one of the planning levels. Found in one of the presentations of SAP. Now its running fine.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Melinda Abel
Oct 10, 2017 at 12:33 PM
0

Hi Atri,
this error raises, because, on KF's conversion keyfigure's base planning levelel, there are no any Conversion Target or Conversion Source selected.

Please, look at the explanation and how fix it KBA: 2540922 - IBP 1708 Activation error: E - XX: Attribute YY of conversion KF is not assigned to base planning level

Best regards,
Melinda

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded