Skip to Content
0

SALES ORDER - Text determination with validity period

Sep 13, 2017 at 10:49 AM

70

avatar image

Dear Community,

Do you know if there's the possibility to create a text with a validity period?

The idea is that, if the document creation date is within the period specified in the text, this text will be included in the output message - otherwise not.

Thanks in advance for your feedback,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Sep 14, 2017 at 08:26 AM
0

Longtext can have conditional statements (if...endif), see https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/ABAP/SAPscript

so you could create a long text within an if condition which is checking the system date, and send Christmas wishes in December or inform you customer about a plant shut down during summer holidays.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Jürgen - I'll have a look into it !

0
Veselina Peykova
Sep 14, 2017 at 07:59 AM
0

I am not sure what you meant by 'output message' and what kind of texts you need to transfer, but the first thing that comes to mind is referencing or determining the data from a document, where validity period is essential - for example rebate agreements, or for certain cases - quotations or inquiries.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for your feedback Veselina !

0