Skip to Content
0

How to disable ATC results for SAP standard codes?

Oct 12, 2016 at 03:54 PM

788

avatar image
Former Member

Hi everyone,

I need to disable SAP ATC(Abap Test Cockpit) for standard SAP programs. For example, I used an include which is standard in my program then when I tried to check my custom codes with ATC, ATC found thounds of results which is related with standard functions and includes.

Shortly, I want to see only my custom code results. Is there any solution for this?

I found a SAP note for this subject but it was not downloaded to system because of "incomplete sap note" error.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Thomas Fiedler
Oct 13, 2016 at 01:02 PM
3

Hi,

we are working on such kind of filtering in the ATC result.

Regards,

Thomas.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Thomas;

Is there any changes about this issue

0
Former Member

Hi Thomas,

We are also facing same issue. I didn't have a proper reply from sap for the incident I have raised. Could you pls let us know a way out here..

0
Julian Phillips Nov 04, 2016 at 08:02 AM
0

You can be selective by using an object set and then maybe choosing only "Z" packages / objects, also when you schedule an ATC run on a 740 system (where my company is at) you can exclude table maintenance view (which is one of the frequently included group of standard includes), I think there is an option also to exclude table maintenance views in SCI too.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Julian,

All Z* or Y* maintanance tables that was created by developer will be in Z or Y packages. Therefore, standard codes for table maintanance function group which is generated by SAP automatically will be in also Z packages. I tried before your comment but it was not working. Thanks for your comment, as I understand from Thomas answer, we have to wait to release filtering option for standard codes.

0
Julian Phillips Nov 30, 2016 at 10:22 AM
0

The exclude option takes into account that the table maintenance objects are in customer namespace, and excludes them from the check. It works well for us, inspections that were picking up thousands of failures are now correctly showing just a few. I think it is a fairly new feature.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Julian,

I do not know the exclude option for ATC. Can you explain or share a link for it?

0
Julian Phillips Feb 13, 2017 at 01:52 PM
0

Sorry I am very late in replying here, been a bit busy. (Note this is in 740) If you go into transaction SCI, and then goto "Create object set". Then on the next screen - if you click on the Edit menu - you should see an option "Exclude View Maintenance Function Groups" - this is one way to exclude them from a specific ATC run. The other way to trigger this option - is from the ATC itself. Here when you goto "Schedule Runs" Then choose "Create", choose a run series name in the next dialog, then on the "Configuration: Edit" screen, in the first subwindow entitled "Check Run" there are 2 checkboxes - one of which is "Analyze Generated Maintenance Dialogs" - this should enable the ATC to scan table maintenance views if checked. If you leave it unchecked, then it should not do this.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Julian,

i am also facing the same issue to exclude standard includes / FM's from ATC run.

could you please help to overcome the issue and limit the ATC finding only to Z* objects..

0
Former Member

Hi Julian,

I scheduled an ATC run leaving the checkbox "Analyze Generated Maintenance Dialogs" unchecked...Surprisingly, the ATC scan still detected issues on the standard includes. Not sure what could be wrong. Any clues?

I also created the object set as mentioned (excluding view maint. fn. groups) and scheduled the ATC scan using this object set... This gave me correct results. Thanks for the suggestion.

0
Former Member

Hi Amit & Julian,

When i'm scheduling the ATC run's, i see an option called "Activate Result". What is the use & impact on enabling this flag during ATC run.

0
avatar image
Former Member Apr 10 at 08:11 AM
0

Hello,

we are facing the same problem. We are using a central ATC Server with 7.52

When I do a Schedules Run from this central System to our Development System, I use an existing SCI Object Set in this Dev.System.

Even when I switch of the Checkbox "Analyze Generated Code" on the Screen for Scheduling the run these Table Maintenance Dialogs will still be analyzed and bring for ex. a lot of Naming Convention Errors which I can't influence.

These Includes which normally should not be analyzed all starts with LZ* (Z for the Z-Namespace we use)

So is the only way to exclude them by SCI Object Set ?

Best regards

Mario

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded