Skip to Content
0

HU-Type Check for Inbound delivery (GR for PO) doesn't work.

Sep 14, 2017 at 06:38 AM

60

avatar image

Hi All,

I have maintained HU-Type Check for my storage type 0850 . But when I am creating a LB for PUTAWY, I packed my HU before with a HU-Type YN01 for a test. But in my customizing I doesn't allow YN01 for 0850. My system create a LB despite I have forbidden YN01 for my storage type.

Is there a setting, where I can overcontrol my settings for my storage type?

Thanks a lot!

Regards

Daniel

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Ajit Routray Sep 15, 2017 at 10:00 AM
0

Hi Daniel,

"but that doesn't explain, why it is possible to create a lb for this HU which has to go in 0850, because YN01 is not allowed.Do you have an explaination for it? "->I already wrote the system behavior. If you will create manual HU with packing material ( without packing spec) , then reassign the item to the HU ,so HU type is determined from product master HU type( Master data ) .System is not determining destination location ( and which HU type should allowed ) while packing manually, so system accept default HU type from Packing Material YN01 and also you can change the HY Type Manually.

If You use pack spec for packing, system also automatic update the HU TYPE in Warehouse task from pack spec while you create putaway task .

Hope I answer your query.

Please let us know if you have further queries.

Kind Regards,

Ajit

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Ajit! Now I understand the process, it helps!

Regards

Daniel

0
Daniel Rotter Sep 14, 2017 at 06:59 AM
0

For your information: My pack material for my HU has YN01 in master data. In my packspecification I defined E1.

In my LB is E1 defined

But:

Here my HU with the wrong HU-Type YN01.

Thanks.


storage-type.png (72.0 kB)
hu.png (39.9 kB)
lb.png (110.0 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ajit Routray Sep 15, 2017 at 05:55 AM
0

Hi Daniel,

The HU which has created is not used packing specification that is why HU type is YN01. Please check the HU which has no packing specification number.packing-error.png

HU type determination:

1> If you create manually HU with packaging material , then HU type will pick from Master data .In your case it is YN01.I guess you created manually HU , then assigned the item in the HU that is why your HU with HU typeYN01

2> If you create automatic HU with packing material ( with pack spec ), then HU type will pick from Pack spec .Please check the link for process.

Please let us know if you have further queries.

Kind Regards,

Ajit


packing-error.png (75.0 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Daniel Rotter Sep 15, 2017 at 07:35 AM
0

Hi Ajit,

thanks for your reply, but that doesn't explain, why it is possible to create a lb for this HU which has to go in 0850, because YN01 is not allowed.

Do you have an explaination for it?

Thanks.

Regards

Daniel

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Daniel Rotter Sep 15, 2017 at 07:37 AM
0

For automatically packaging I used the note 2416456. So for the future I have always a HU in my IBD with a packing specifcation.

Regards

Daniel

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded