Skip to Content

Decimal places & currency key- sideffect

Sep 14, 2017 at 05:23 AM


avatar image

Client was posting in currency BHD and amounts are displayed in 2 decimal places. As per ISO standards, currency BHD should be in 3dp.

Upon checking t code OY04, I saw that BHD wasn’t maintained. I maintained it to 3dp, tested it, moved it to Production. Seemed to work fine. Later, it was discovered that the postings prior to OY04 change got affected where the decimal point moved back by 10%.

I read note 434349 which talks about creating alternate currency key with decimal places. I don’t understand how this can solve it.

Can someone please help me?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jacob Thomas Oct 05, 2017 at 06:24 AM

I had reversed the changes in OY04 upon informing the client. Entries made after the 1st change had to be reversed and redone.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Eli Klovski
Sep 14, 2017 at 08:09 AM


Well, it's a pity that you didn't take seriously system message, that warns you while using OY04, that no change to decimals in a productive system should be performed. Creating alternative currency won't solve this particular problem. It should've been used instead changing the decimals. This is also stated in aforementioned OSS note, that a prerequisite of its usage is not to have the situation where decimals were already changed.



Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Eli,

I thought the warning message applied to changing decimal places on existing currency keys. BHD wasn't there before and I created one with 3dp. It was a legal requirement as ISO standards specify that currency BHD should be in 3 dp. That's why I did it.

Is there any way around it?


Changing or introducing a new entry in OY04 is the same thing, as all the currencies are defaulted with 2 decimals, and making a new entry with 3 decimals is a change by definition.

I'm afraid the only way to correct it would be direct update of the relevant tables; documents, totals, etc. At least, this was the only way available at the time. Maybe, since then SAP developed something, but I guess this service could be provided only in the framework of consultancy contract.


Hi Eli,

Would deleting the 3dp for BHD help? Or would it cause more complications? I understand that the entries post configuration will have to be reversed and redone.


Since I never experimented with this due to its dangerous effect, I'd suggest you to replicate the situation you have now in some test environments or sandbox. There, you can try and reverse the settings and see what effect it will produce on the figures.