Skip to Content

SAP C4C-SALES>>LEADS- Mark a custom checkbox field when "Use existing Account" field is checked

Sep 13, 2017 at 05:15 PM


avatar image

Hi experts.

I have a development requirement for the SALES >> LEADS >> NEW LEAD, SAP C4C Work Center.
I need to mark a custom check box field when the "Use existing Account" standard field is checked.

I tried to do it from Adaptation Mode and it only allows me to place it as read only or invisible through rules, but do not check it. Now I'm trying through a development with the SDK, I did an extension of the "Lead" standard Business Object, but in the "After Modify" event I can not see the standard "Use Existing Account" field, I only see the custom field. Someone could support me with this requirement either through Adaptation Mode or through a development in the SDK. Thank you.

new-lead.jpg (67.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Namita Roy
Sep 21, 2017 at 03:48 PM

Hi Esteban,

I hope your question has been addressed with the 2 answers provided. If so, please click the Accept button and we can close this discussion.


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ankush Pashine
Sep 18, 2017 at 12:05 PM

Dear Esteban,

Using Adaptation mode, you can only control the setting i.e. mark field as visible/mandatory/read only ect.
It does not control the logic i.e. to set field as check base on certain condition(in your case when standard
'Use Existing Account' is checked).

This needs to be handle via own custom enhancement(SDK) itself .Hope this partly answered your query .

Best Regards,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sumeet Narang Sep 20, 2017 at 06:20 AM

Hi Esteban,

The Use Existing Account field is a UI Designer field and is not available at the BO level.

To achieve this, you need to use web service. Download the standard Lead web service from the service explorer and consume that web service in your SDK solution using External Web Service Integration. This way you would be able to read the value in 'Use Existing Account' field. You can then further set the value of your custom field based on this.



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded