Skip to Content
0

Design Studio 1.6 - removing text from the Switch component

Sep 13, 2017 at 04:46 PM

90

avatar image

How can I remove the text AR and GIT from a switch? The mode is set to blank and I added script to display the mode and it simply won't go away. I'm new to this and user error is certainly an option. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks!

Angie

switch.png (14.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Sep 13, 2017 at 05:52 PM
0

Hi Angie - the base Design Studio 1.6 doesn't contain a switch component; you will need to ask the Developer of the component for help.

Was this from the Community SDK? If so please raise an issue here: https://github.com/org-scn-design-studio-community

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
We are on version 16.3.0. The switch component is available in SAPUI5m mode. .
0

You are right - sorry - I see it now

Can you share code and I can see if I can replicate it? I'm on 1.6.4

0

Thank you for your responses. There isn't any code, just what is in the screenshot above. This has to be something simple, but it's beyond me. This was originally created in SAPUI5 and then exported to SAPUI5m - could that have something to do with it?

0

Angie - the only other suggestion I can think of is to update your SP's.

and your idea of going from UI5 to UI5M is right - maybe try it in a brand new application and see if the problem persists, and if it does, update to the latest SP

0
It worked when I created a new application in U15m. I found some css code to make the existing application work. Thank you very much for your help!
2
Mohd Fahad Sep 13, 2017 at 06:41 PM
0

Hi Raab,

Is AR and GIT stands for ON/OFF ? which is by default as Switch component does not allow Custom entries like Radio Button or Dropdown component.

I dont see this text in Switch Component. Anyways there is option to Choose Mode as BLANK. Please see attached, thanks

Hope it helps, thanks


switch.png (15.0 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for your response, especially your examples. I have no idea what AR and GIT are, that's just what it shows. As you can see from my screenshot above, I have tried Mode = Blank without success.

0
Mohd Fahad Sep 13, 2017 at 10:50 PM
0

ahh.. i didnt notice you are indeed on Mode = Black.

Perhaps some sort of text "AR GIT" that might be overlapping Switch component. Can you recall any text with such Alphabet?

On the other hand to know for sure if this is a bug within Switch component, I suggest creating new app "M-mode" offcourse and test with just Switch within the whole application and see if you still see "AR GIT". If yes then its a bug. Goodluck

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

You're right. It worked when I created a new application with UI5m. Thanks for your help.

0

Glad it helped.

Most likely you know this but just in case. If you want to debug on the fly, try using F12 developer window and use DOM icon and then hover-over and click on to any object or component in your application. This will get you into detail of where this component is driven from what is actual name and CSS classes like such.

0

I've only been doing this for a few months, so any hints are appreciated. CSS is something we're just starting to work with and it's still a mystery to me on what you can and can't control in desktop and mobile applications. I was lucky enough to find code to hide the text.

0
0

Thanks for taking the time to post that link. You've been very helpful and I appreciate it very much.

0