Skip to Content
0

material description not updated via idocs

Sep 13, 2017 at 02:09 PM

44

avatar image
Former Member

Hi experts,

Idocs are triggered from one production system to the other to update the material description. But the special characters like 76*-an asterisk / Sablé-accent / FÜR-dots over U are not being updated in the description of target system. In past it use to get updated,but now not updating.We do not have an idea from when it started,but we are sure that it was working previously.Is it due to any idoc message type/partner profile problem? Or will it be anything in the interface to check?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Sep 13, 2017 at 03:21 PM
0

It is of course depending on the code page and unicode setting if you get ü or u or #

if you have already FUR STROMSCHIENE in your source system then you can't get anything else in your target system, in other words you have to check the settings in your source system if you create outbound idocs which have already different characters than your material description.

a record in MAKT is for a description per material and language

Your Idoc should have the same number of E1MAKTM segments as you have in your table MAKT for this material.

Please check your port definition in WE21

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Sep 13, 2017 at 02:14 PM
0

Do you mean not updated at all

or only those characters are not updated and other characters get updated

or do you get eventually the hash sign # instead of those characters?

What values does your outbound Idoc have in the material description field?

What values does your inbound Idoc have in the material description field?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

The description we wanted is FÜR STROMSCHIENE (lang PL),but its FUR STROMSCHIENE in target system.May be not updated at all.

Outbound idoc : in E1MAKTM seg the description is FUR STROMSCHIENE

Inbound idoc : in E1MAKTM seg the description is FUR STROMSCHIENE

But we do have the description in the first seg Z1AM11RCC as FÜR STROMSCHIENE in both idocs.

Does the idoc seg E1MAKTM responsible for this?Is the outbound program having any bug which restricts special characters or languages other that English ???

0