Skip to Content
2

Acitivity stream not working in Chrome today - anybody else seeing the same issue?

Sep 13, 2017 at 11:21 AM

95

avatar image

Around 11:30 CET broke my activity stream in Chrome, Notifications work still fine.When I select followed Activities then I only get this hamster wheel

and a broken translation on the MORE button

Anybody else around having the same issues?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hmmm...I'm experiencing the opposite: activites load just fine in Chrome, but I get that same issue in activities in IE.

I'm checking with IT.

0

refer to KMM1103013V450L0KM

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Veselina Peykova
Sep 13, 2017 at 11:43 AM
1

It was the same for me in Pale Moon/Firefox for a while today. Now it is working fine in all my browsers, including Google Chrome 59.0.3071.104 (32-bit).

Try clearing your data (again).

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I deleted the cookies from activities.sap.com - no change

I deleted the cookies from everything that has *SAP* in the name - no change

Closed browser, rebooted - no change.

Now I removed the cache completely - it is working again.

Honestly it is a pity that companies write and read cookies and don't understand anymore what they left earlier on the users devices. I never had to clean my browser cache for any other website.

1

Well, I won't clear my browser cache in FF, and so no "followed activities" for me today...

The message translates to "{('MORE BUGS'...", I bet.

1
Jeremy Good
Sep 13, 2017 at 02:15 PM
1

I encountered this first thing this morning - used a bookmark in IE to go to the Notifications page and got the same issue using IE 11. A Ctrl+F5 solved whatever issue caused the problem.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded