Skip to Content

13_0_21 Runtime CLSID Errors

Sep 13, 2017 at 08:41 AM


avatar image

Since the 13_0_21 release a simple windows print queue application we run on terminals is no longer working with the CR Runtime installed. Both the 32 bit and 64 bit installations were installed on a 64 bit machine and the application was rebuilt with the latest CR for VS 13_0_21 installed and references changed to match the new versioning.

Despite these steps the crystal report viewer throws a "Retrieving the COM class factory for component with CLSID {4DB2E2BB-78E6-4AEA-BEFB-FDAAB610FD1B} failed due to the following error: 80040154 Class not registered (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80040154 (REGDB_E_CLASSNOTREG))."

The only way we got this to work was to install the CR for VS 13_0_21 on the terminals themselves, which is far from ideal, and renders the runtimes themselves useless.

Is there something else we need to do that we're unaware of?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Jan 11 at 07:09 PM

SP 22 was just released today use it:

And see the notes on this subject on the WIKI page.


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mark Rutherford Sep 14, 2017 at 02:11 PM

Had the same problem.

I am having to reinstall it twice or more before it works.

Their installer is screwed up. 5 machines and counting I had to reinstall more than once before it worked.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

That makes no sense, likely AV or Firewall issue.

What OS are you using?

Dell Stinnett-Christy Sep 14, 2017 at 02:41 PM

You need to make sure that you have Administrator rights on the computer where you're doing the install and then I would recommend doing right-click >> Run as Administrator for the install. If you don't have admin rights, the appropriate registry settings don't get created, which is what I think is going on based on the error you posted.


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Adrian Vrancea Jan 05 at 03:34 PM


We had the same problems after upgraded CR runtime on our machines, it's a bug on CR runtime installer upgrade procedure, the installer execute a custom action "RemoveExistingProducts" at the end of Execute sequence, after "InstallFinalize", instead of running this action before "InstallInitialize". The result will be some deleted COM registration and missing registry keys. You can chose one of the next 3 solutions for this bug:

1. Uninstall previos CR runtime by hand and install the latest version (to skip the defectuos upgrade);

2. Upgrade CR runtime and then go to "Programs and Features...-> SAP Crystal Reports runtime .." and run repair;

3. Or, if you must install this runtime on many machines (and you don't have time to lose with repair/uninstall) edit the CRRuntime_64bit_13_0_21.msi with Orca or InstallShield and move the custom action "RemoveExistingProducts" to be executed in front of "InstallInitialize".

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded