Skip to Content
2

blogs.sap.com is down - will it be up soon?

Sep 12, 2017 at 07:37 PM

149

avatar image

go to https://blogs.sap.com/

" We are sorry, but the site you are looking for is temporarily out of service.

              Please try again later!'
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes, but what is the question?

0

Will update...when is it coming back up? :)

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Audrey Stevenson
Sep 13, 2017 at 12:53 AM
1

Looks like it may be back? No official word yet, but I just opened a blog successfully...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Sep 12, 2017 at 07:58 PM
5

No business trend today


oi.png (7.3 kB)
wei.png (7.5 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

"ASSOCIATED PRESS. SAP Marketing campaign came to a screeching halt yesterday when the popular SAP Community blogging service experienced a technical issue. "Our team has never seen such devastation" - commented an SAP employee who chose to remain anonymous. "We worked really hard and wrote 25 blogs on trending topics such as Millennials, IoT, Cloud, Digital Core... But it just said to try again later..."

SAP IT team is conducting an investigation to determine the root cause of this tragic incident. There are no comments yet on how the missing blogs might affect the 3rd quarter SAP Leonardo revenues."

6
Audrey Stevenson
Sep 12, 2017 at 08:56 PM
3

Hi All,

The team is aware, and IT is aware, but the issue is not community-specific. No ETA yet.

--Audrey

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Audrey!

0
Jamie Cantrell
Sep 13, 2017 at 01:04 AM
1

Service to blogs.sap.com appears to be restored. Will let you know if we hear anything else.

Best,

Jamie

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Jamie Cantrell thank you for keeping us posted during the outage. Audrey Stevenson and I have a blog we are planning to publish today, so glad to know it is restored.

1
Jamie Cantrell
Sep 13, 2017 at 12:07 AM
0

Hi everyone,

We don't have an update yet and obviously this isn't the level of service we expect to provide our users. We're in contact with IT and while initial attempts to resolve the issue were unsuccessful, appropriate escalation measures are being taken to have the situation fixed as soon as possible. We'll keep you updated with any news.

Best,

Jamie

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded