Skip to Content
0

How to extract Stock Quantity per Calendar day via 2LIS_03_BX/BF Extractors?

Sep 12, 2017 at 03:34 PM

128

avatar image

Dear experts,

Would you be so kind and tell how to extract Stock Quantity per Calendar day via 2LIS_03_BX/BF Extractors and show it in the reports?

Background:

Target InfoCube is Hana Optimized and set up according to the note no. 1548125.

Extraction was done standard way for BX (guide) and via ODP for BF. All data seems to be loaded AOK and is correct in comparison to ECC MMBE report.

On clicking 'Manage' -> 'IC Content' or going directly to the '/BIC/FXX' table none of the Key Figure values are displayed. Only zeros. The values are visible only in the reports on that cube.

Issue:

2LIS_03_BF/BX extractors supply reports with Non-Cumulative KF Quantity Total Stock's (0TOTALSTCK, inflow: Receipt, outflow: Issue) only per last Month/FIscalPeriod but not per specific historical Day or Month. Current values are used for past months, days etc.


summary: only current stock values are extracted for all history timestamps (months, period, days) regardless of the historical stock levels and movements. There are different BUDAT's (posting dates) in BF extractors 'PSA' table however they seem to be ignored.

Values per day are always the same like in the snapshot below. Please take a look.

This is not correct in comparison to ECC reports MB51 / MB5B that are showing that there were some stock movements in that period like in the snapshots below.


Demanded solution:

To have an average inventory per CALDAY for each CALMONTH. Could be achieved by BEx formula (Avg. Weighted with Calendar Days). According to sap guide it should work.

Currently is not the case as different quantities per day are not being extracted from ECC.

Any advice/comment will be much welcome.

Thank you in advance,

Sebastian

scn-snap1.jpg (230.8 kB)
scn-snap2.jpg (253.1 kB)
scn-snap3.jpg (306.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sebastian Gesiarz Sep 20, 2017 at 11:55 AM
0

Hi,

Implementation of note 353042 helped.

To be exact, setting the application indicator 'BW' to active using Transaction 'BF11'.

Kind regards,

Sebastian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sebastian Gesiarz Sep 14, 2017 at 12:52 PM
0

Update:

Found out the issue/receipt quantities are always 0 for historical BUDAT's,

Delta information such as in MB5B is extracted from BWBEW field which is 'Change in valuated stock level'. (In the snapshot: ERP - Quantity, PSA - Chivstckl).

The only connection made is from ERFMG (PSA - Quantity in UnE) to 0CPDEOGQUOU (delta PO/GR Order Quantity) KF in InfoSource but not into a cube.

Any ideas on how to implement and connect with the quantity to have historical stocks per day?

Please note there are no A/DSO' s in the middle like in link, the data goes thorough 2 InfoSources straight into Cube.

Kind regards,

Sebastian


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Update 2:

Probably will try to add and load a new KF from BVBEW 'Change in valuated stock level',

Summ it up in the queries.

Make a new calculation on:

_ _ _

Quantity Total Stock's (0TOTALSTCK, inflow: Receipt, outflow: Issue)

minus

KFBVBEW

_ _ _

So it should display the past stock.

Then make an exception aggregation on it with weighted by the calendar day.

Does it sound legit?

0