Skip to Content
0

Not able to Delete Custom fields Error in Hybris Marketing Cloud?

Sep 12, 2017 at 12:29 PM

298

avatar image

Hi all.

We have added several custom fields to our Hybris Marketing cloud 1708 Quaility tenant and also some test fields which we would not to be export/import into our Production tenant.

The issue is that we get an error when trying to Export our setup with the App Export Software Collection, the error is: Item _SAP_CF_CONTACT SAP_ADT EXT of type Segmentation Data Source depends on item YY1_TESTTEKST of type Custom Field. We did not select it, because we don't want it.

The main issue is that we are not able to delete the custom fields we have added, due to the error in the App Marketing Extensibility-Create Custom Fields and when selecting the delete button, we get this error messag: The selected fields cannot be deleted due to the following existing usages. Please remove the usages and try again. The error refer to this table:

IdentifierSource TypeData SourceSource Description YY1_testtekst Segmentation Data Source_SAP_CF_CONTACT SAP_ADT EXT_SAP_CF_CONTACT

The field has been disabled from all UIs and Reports, not part of Assignments for Custom Fields in Segementation(Set visible/Set Invisible) and all data in the field has been deleted, but we are not able to find this Data Source _SAP_CF_CONTACT SAP_ADT EXT to remove the usage, to Delete the field!

Please help?

Would like the Productions tenant to be clean from test Custom Fields...

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Matthias Reiner
Sep 13, 2017 at 10:44 AM
1

Hi Glenn,

I'd suggest you open a support ticket on component

CEC-MKT-EXT to handle this.

Best,

Matthias

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vineet Kaul Sep 17, 2017 at 01:03 PM
1

Hi Glenn,

Did you try to refresh the segmentation assignment for _SAP_CF_CONTACT view. We have the option to refresh the view in SPRO in On-Prem not sure about cloud but what this basically does is refreshes the hana view assignment and re-visits all its fields and there labels to identify if anything has changed at hana level or from studio and displays it in the UI.

I had a similar issue with On-Premise, while deleting a field which was used in segmentation and I got the error message that field can not be deleted as its used in seg.. object despite the fact that I had already deleted the field. I then went ahead with refresh of data source assignment in SPRO and it worked. Worth a try.

Thanks

Vineet

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Laura Fuster Nov 06, 2017 at 12:23 PM
1

Hi Glenn,

Did you get it?

I have the same problem and I'd like to know if you get to delete these custom fields and how.

Thanks,

Laura

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Laura,

Have you opened a ticket for this issue?

We are facing the same problem right now.

Thank,

Quinten

1

Hello Quinten,

Actually yes but I have not received answer yet. If you want I could share it with you!

Regards,

Laura

0
Joyca Vervinckt Nov 17, 2017 at 08:17 AM
0

Hi,

We had the same error;

Depending on what the error sais after "due to the following existing usages" it can be different things.

In our case it said due to Structure Field ZZ1_xxx_MIA(/1BCDWB/IQ000000000001)

Apparently this came from a QuickView table join that I had created in transaction SQVI to display some tables together to check test data more easily.

Kind regards,

Joyca

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Marina Shakalei Feb 02 at 12:47 PM
0

Hi!
I have the same error, when I try to Add Custom Fields in Segmentation. We have Hybris Marketing on-prem 1709.
What should I do?

Thanks,

Marina


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded