Skip to Content
0

Do I need to create sales order from scheduling agreement?

Sep 12, 2017 at 09:35 AM

36

avatar image
Former Member

Do we directly create delivery from Scheduling agreement or we create sales order and do the delivery?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Fausto Regis de Oliveira Motter Sep 14, 2017 at 04:36 PM
0

This is totally related to your scenario. For example, if you are working with schedule agreement to cover JIT process, you won’t will create a sales order after the call. Otherwise, some scenarios created to use a schedule agreement to cover and fill the minimum stock in customer, could need a sales order.

Technically, you can create or not, and this decision should be related to your process. Think why you need an intermediary document between Schedule Agreement and Delivery/Shipping process. If you are looking for a "quantity confirmation" before shipping, enable the Forecast and Confirmed quantity tabs in header level. This is relevant for MRP too.

The schedule agreement is a sales document, that you will control and handle based on normal copy control.

FM.


schagr.png (10.0 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
G Lakshmipathi
Sep 12, 2017 at 11:18 AM
0

You can very well create delivery directly either from scheduling agreement or sale order. Needless to mention, you could have very well tested this in your system before checking with SCN members

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded