Skip to Content
0

Mapping of Routing In SAP IBP

Sep 11, 2017 at 11:07 PM

106

avatar image

Hi,

I wanted to know if routing can be mapped in SAP IBP.

We have a routing information that need to be modeled in IBP for capacity analysis at step/operation level. Routing has information on various operations/steps and their corresponding process times. How can we map these sequence of activities in IBP master data.

Also how to model labor and equipment resources as simultaneous resource in IBP?

How does these impact capacity usage output of heuristics/optimizer?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Sep 12, 2017 at 04:12 AM
0

Hello Vijay,

There is no direct mapping of routing to SAP IBP MDT. But there can be work around to achieve that by different modelling option and It depends why do we want to model multiple operations in IBP. example - 1) if we want to have component consumption based on operation lead time, it can be done lead time offset 2) if multiple resource capacities should be used, then it is simple having multiple resources assigned to source ID, simultaneous consumption is possible.

Regards,

Dinesh Goyal

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Dinesh,

Thanks for your reply. The challenge is operation/step times are in minutes. What is the lowest level the component lead time/component offset can accept. I see most of the input for supply planning key figures are at Wk level. Thus not sure if maintaining component offset in minutes would have any impact on shifting the production by step time/lead time

Can we change the planning levels for input to supply planning key figures from Wk to Day?

0
Lingaiah Vanam Sep 13, 2017 at 08:39 PM
0

Hi Vijay,

You can achieve this mapping of ECC tables to IBP core tables via HCI. First extract the routing/capacity information from different tables CRHD, KAKO, PLKO, PLPO and create one Ztable and map this table to IBP table.

Best Regards,

Lingaiah

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded