Skip to Content


Sep 11, 2017 at 05:42 PM


avatar image

Hi guys,

I have a BADI associated to an EPM report.
How can i identify, which BADI is related to that report?



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Lucas Costa Sep 11, 2017 at 08:54 PM

Hi there,

BPC Custom Logic (BAdI) is associated with the model and can be triggered via data manager package or DEFAULT logic (When data is saved in the model).

To find BAdIs and check which environment/model relates to, go to SE18 and enter "UJ_CUSTOM_LOGIC" in the field enhancement spot. Click display and then double click on "Implementations". If you have active BAdIs, the full list will be shown in the right.

Double click in the one you want to check and then go to "filters" to check environment and model.

Go through this doc to have some guidance: Link

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

But anyway, no relation to the particular report!

The report execution can be affected by: BADI_UJ_SQE_POST_PROCESS

When data is saved by input form other badi's are involved:



and in case the default.lgf file contain badi call:

BADI_UJ_CUSTOM_LOGIC (not a good practice to my mind, it's better to use Custom logic in DM packages and Write back for immediate calculations).

Other badi types are related to DM packages, Journal input, BPF's, security and other.


What did I say that is related to report?

Please read my first sentence where explains CUSTOM LOGIC BADIs are associated to the model.

I didn't mention the other BADIs simply because of the context he's described (Related to Report, I assume he meant input form), simplicity in his thread and due to the fact that custom logic is the most used among all others.

You should have posted all this information, which is really helpful by the way, as an answer before instead of trying to correct others.


The idea of my comment was to clarify that there is no association between some badi and particular report. In past I have answered number of questions like: "I want my write back badi to run only for specific input form" - not possible...

Vadim Kalinin Sep 11, 2017 at 08:40 PM

Sorry, but badi has no relation to report! What do you mean??????

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
amine lamkaissi Sep 12, 2017 at 11:58 AM

Thanks a lot guys.


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded